Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited (“CCMFB”, “we”). This Privacy Policy regulates the extent to which CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited process personal data.

By providing your personal data to us, you have signified your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for specified purposes as described in this Policy.

What personal data do we collect and process?

Bound by the Data Privacy laws and regulations provided by the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), to create an account with CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited, we will only collect basic personal data from you, which will include 

  • Name
  • Address
  • Nationality
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • ID Number
  • Bank Verification Number (BVN); and any other information as may be mandated by the regulatory. 
  • Passport photo

We will NEVER ask for personal banking information such as login Password, transaction PIN, or One-Time-Password (OTP) number.

Collection of Personal Information

CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited is committed to compliance with data protection regulations in collecting and processing personal data as defined in the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) and other applicable Data Privacy regulations.

The NDPR give you certain rights regarding our use of your personal data, including the right to: 

  • Request access to the personal data we have collected about you to review, modify, or request deletion of the data
  • Request a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you and to have any inaccuracies in that data corrected.
  • Request that we cease processing your personal data

Note that some laws may prevent us from providing access to your personal data or otherwise fully complying with your request depending upon the circumstances and the request. We reserve the right to charge an appropriate fee for complying with your request where applicable law allows, and/or deny your requests where they may be manifestly unfounded, and excessive, or otherwise objectionable or unwarranted under applicable law. 

Why do we need it?

We require your basic personal data to provide you with banking services you have engaged us for based on the requirements from the respective Central banks and/or governmental regulations in line with the applicable Data Privacy regulations and our Data Privacy Framework/Policy.

What do we do with it?

The collected data serves as the basis for personalization, improving customer service and creating customer value. Your consent is required to make banking services available to you in accordance with the law/regulation in force. Be assured that the Bank complies with the latest Information security standards such as PCI-DSS etc.

Use or Sharing of Personal Data

All personal data collected will be processed by CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited and may be shared with Third parties and Service providers to complete the service to the customers in line with Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any applicable Data Protection Laws.

In addition, we may disclose your personal data:

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • To law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • If disclosure is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • To enforce our Terms and Conditions;
  • To protect our property, services and legal rights;
  • To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; or
  • To comply with any applicable laws.

Data Security

 At CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited, our commitment to Data Security is paramount to us. we always ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorized access. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data with us. Your personally identifiable information is kept secure in line with applicable Data Protection Regulations. Only authorized members of staff, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We will not send personal information to you by ordinary email. As the security of ordinary email cannot be guaranteed, you should only send emails to us using the secure email facility on our website.

Security Assurance

CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited and its customers shall play an important role in protecting against online fraud. You should be careful that your bank account details, including your User ID and Password, are not compromised by ensuring that you do not knowingly or accidentally share, provide or facilitate unauthorized use of it. Please do not share your User ID and password or allow access or use of it by others. You should safeguard your unique User ID and Password by keeping them secret and confidential. If you think your User ID and password have been disclosed to a third party, are lost or stolen, and unauthorized transactions may have been conducted, you are responsible for informing us immediately.

Data retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Even if we delete your data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Remedies for personal data violation

If your personal data is violated at any given time, you are at liberty to contact the bank at  info@cashconnectng.com

Within a reasonable timeframe of CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited receiving a complaint, CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited shall notify the Individual in line with data privacy requirements.

Remedies shall include but are not limited to investigating and reporting to appropriate authorities, recovering the personal data, correcting it and enhancing controls around it.

Your obligations

Where you share personal data of third parties with us, including your directors, officers and authorized signatories (Data Subjects), you are responsible for and warrant that you shall obtain their written consent for the processing and transfer of their personal data for the purpose of your contract with us and the provision of banking services to you.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website (www.cashconnectng.com).

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Support Office, CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited

Email: info@cashconnectng.com, support@cashconnectng.com

Phone: +234 816 481 1317, +234 816 417 0082 

Address:  CashConnect Microfinance Bank Limited,

8 Alhaji Kanike Close, Off Awolowo Road, Ikoyi, Lagos, Nigeria